franšais
 
 

Pro Active Translations Inc.

Pro Active Translations Inc. - Privacy Policy Statement

Purpose

The purpose of this policy document is to articulate our practices which are intended to protect the privacy of individuals who deal with Pro Active Translations Inc.

Our Commitment

Pro Active Translations Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us. While Pro Active Translations Inc. has always had this aim, its new privacy policy provides all of the safeguards recently standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which became effective January 1, 2004.

Definition of Personal Information

As a result of our operations, we frequently gather and use personal information. Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions to this are business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers published in telephone directories. Where an individual uses home contact information as their business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not subject to protection as personal information. Personal information may include an individual's opinion or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by Pro Active Translations Inc. is kept in confidence. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate, so that we may provide you with the services which you have requested and understand your needs.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law.

Web Site and Electronic Information

We have sought the best outside expertise to ensure that we attain Internet standards for secure online transactions. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested or information is exchanged online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. We expect that all Internet users are running the latest version of their Web browser and that security features are enabled. Individual privacy statements are found on our Web site which deal specifically with the content of that Web site.

Access to Information

An individual shall have access to his or her personal information and shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Pro Active Translations Inc. does not lend, rent or sell its patron list to any organization or individual. Pro Active Translations Inc. does not contract third-party agencies to prepare mailings and conduct research on its behalf. A privacy protection clause is included in all contracts with any third parties to guarantee that they provide the same level of protection as Pro Active Translations Inc. itself.

Contact Information

Questions about Pro Active Translations Inc.'s privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to info@proactivetranslations.com or call 905-842-0667 for further information.

World Preferred Registered
© 2004 Pro Active Translations Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.
Quality Interpreting and Translating in Over 100 Languages
site created by [ www.gha4.com ]